Below are the changes announced by Ramaphosa on Monday:
Deputy president • David Mabuza
Ministers
• Communications: Nomvula Mokonyane
• Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs: Zweli Mkhize
• Energy: Jeff Radebe
• Finance: Nhlanhla Nene
• Higher Education and Training: Naledi Pandor
• Home Affairs: Malusi Gigaba
• Human Settlements: Nomaindia Mfeketo
• International Relations and Cooperation: Lindiwe Sisulu
• Mineral Resources: Gwede Mantashe
• Police: Bheki Cele
• Public Enterprises: Pravin Gordhan
• Public Service and Administration: Ayanda Dlodlo
• Public Works: Thulas Nxesi
• Rural Development and Land Reform: Maite Nkoana-Mashabane
• Science and Technology: Nkhensani Kubayi-Ngubane
• Social Development: Susan Shabangu
• Sport and Recreation: Tokozile Xasa
• State Security: Dipuo Letsatsi-Duba
• The Presidency – Planning‚ Monitoring and Evaluation: Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
• The Presidency – Women: Bathabile Dlamini
• Tourism: Derek Hanekom
• Transport: Blade Nzimande
• Water and Sanitation: Gugile Nkwinti
Ministers (still to be sworn in as MPs)
• Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs: Zweli Mkhize
• Finance: Nhlanhla Nene
Deputy ministers
• Agriculture‚ Forestry and Fisheries: Sfiso Buthelezi
• Communications: Pinky Kekana
• Finance: Mondli Gungubele
• Public Service and Administration: Chana Pilane-Majeke
• Small Business Development: Cassel Mathale
• Public Enterprises: Vacant
• Planning‚ Monitoring and Evaluation in the Presidency: Vacant Deputy minister (still to be sworn in as MP)
• International Relations and Cooperation: Reginah Mhaule
Twitter reacts to Ramaphosa's cabinet reshuffle
President Cyril Ramaphosa announced changes to his cabinet last night.
This received mixed reactions from the public and of course social media users had the best memes to express their feelings.
Below are the changes announced by Ramaphosa on Monday:
Deputy president • David Mabuza
Ministers
• Communications: Nomvula Mokonyane
• Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs: Zweli Mkhize
• Energy: Jeff Radebe
• Finance: Nhlanhla Nene
• Higher Education and Training: Naledi Pandor
• Home Affairs: Malusi Gigaba
• Human Settlements: Nomaindia Mfeketo
• International Relations and Cooperation: Lindiwe Sisulu
• Mineral Resources: Gwede Mantashe
• Police: Bheki Cele
• Public Enterprises: Pravin Gordhan
• Public Service and Administration: Ayanda Dlodlo
• Public Works: Thulas Nxesi
• Rural Development and Land Reform: Maite Nkoana-Mashabane
• Science and Technology: Nkhensani Kubayi-Ngubane
• Social Development: Susan Shabangu
• Sport and Recreation: Tokozile Xasa
• State Security: Dipuo Letsatsi-Duba
• The Presidency – Planning‚ Monitoring and Evaluation: Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
• The Presidency – Women: Bathabile Dlamini
• Tourism: Derek Hanekom
• Transport: Blade Nzimande
• Water and Sanitation: Gugile Nkwinti
Ministers (still to be sworn in as MPs)
• Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs: Zweli Mkhize
• Finance: Nhlanhla Nene
Deputy ministers
• Agriculture‚ Forestry and Fisheries: Sfiso Buthelezi
• Communications: Pinky Kekana
• Finance: Mondli Gungubele
• Public Service and Administration: Chana Pilane-Majeke
• Small Business Development: Cassel Mathale
• Public Enterprises: Vacant
• Planning‚ Monitoring and Evaluation in the Presidency: Vacant Deputy minister (still to be sworn in as MP)
• International Relations and Cooperation: Reginah Mhaule