FACT FILE:

FULL NAME: Aaron Tebogo Mokoena

DATE AND PLACE OF BIRTH: November 25 1980 in Boipatong, Vanderbijlpark.

NICKNAME: Mbazo or The Axe because of his hard tackling.

MARITAL STATUS: Married

HIGH SCHOOL: Lebohang High School

FIRST CLUB: Jomo Cosmos

WHAT'S NEXT AFTER RETIREMENT: Enrolling in law school.

UNUSUAL FACT: His mother dressed him as a girl to protect him from rampaging Inkatha members after a massacre in June 1992 during which more than 40 people, including pregnant women and children, were killed.

X