FERNANDO TORRES FACTFILE

NAME: Fernando José Torres

NAME: Fernando José Torres

NICKNAME: El Nino

DATE OF BIRTH: March 20 1984

CURRENT CLUB: Liverpool

FORMER CLUB: Atletico Madrid

MARITAL STATUS: Married to Olalla Domínguez Liste

HONOURS:

UEFA European Under-16 Championship (2001),

UEFA European Under-19 Championship (2002),

UEFA European Championship (2008),

Individual Honours: Nike Cup Top Scorer (1999),

Algarve Tournament Player of the Tournament (2001),

Algarve Tournament Top Scorer (2001)

UEFA European Under-16 Championship Player of the Tournament (2001),

UEFA European Under-16 Championship Top Scorer (2001),

UEFA European Under-19 Championship Player of the Tournament (2002),

UEFA European Under-19 Championship Top Scorer (2002),

UEFA European Championship Team of the Tournament (2008),

Liverpool Top Scorer (2007-08),

FIFPro World XI (2008,[52] 2009),

Premier League Player of the Month (February 2008, September 2009) and

Goal of the Month (April 2009, March 2010).

X