CompletE list of Sama winners

MTN Record of the Year

MTN Record of the Year

DJ Sdunkero - Maputo Song

Best Male Solo Artist

HHP - Acceptance Speech

Best Female Solo Artist

Karen Zoid - Postmodern World

Best duo/group

Freshlyground - Ma'cheri

Best Newcomer

Tasha Baxter - Colour of Me

Album of the Year

Freshlyground - Ma'cheri

Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary DVD

Joyous Celebration 11 - Joyous 11: Live At The Sun City Superbowl (Sony BMG Africa)

Best Global Chart DVD

Harris Tweed - Live Under The Pillows (Just Music cc)

Best Afrikaans DVD

Jan Blohm - Jan Blohm Live At The Performer (Hathor Records)

Best Music Video

Lara Hollis for Ixesha by Lira

Best Producer

Crighton Goodwill for Blow Your Mind by Loyiso Bala

Best Engineer

David Langemann for Ma'Cheri by Freshlyground

Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album

Valiant Swart and Ollie Viljoen - Vuur En Vlam (Rhythm Records)

Best Tsonga Music Album

Thomas Chauke - Shimatsatsa (CCP)

Best Mgxobanyawo Album

Thokozani Langa - Phuma Kimi (Bula Music)

Best Maskandi Album

Umgqumeni - I Juke Box (GRC)

Best Traditional A Capella Album

Ladysmith Black Mambazo - Ilembe (GRC)

Best Instrumental Album

Tony Cox - Blue Anthem (Sheer Sounds)

Best Contemporary Jazz

Jimmy Dludlu - Portrait (Universal Music)

Best Traditional Jazz

McCoy Mrubata - Brasskap Session Vol 1 (Sheer Sounds)

Best Adult Contemporary Album English

Freshlyground - Ma'cheri (Sony)

Best Adult Contemporary Album Afrikaans

Danie Niehaus - Fynskrif (EMI)

Best Adult Contemporary Album: African

Kwela Tebza - King Kwela (CCP)

Best Urban Gospel

Benjamin Dube - In His Presence (Spirit Music)

African Contemporary Gospel

Hlengiwe Mhlaba - Blessings (Izibusiso) (Amanxusa Music)

Best African Traditional Gospel

Lundi - Impilo (Bula Music)

Traditional African A Capella Gospel

Macecilia A St Paul - Moshe Mohlanka Oa Modimo (Sony)

Best Pop/Rock Gospel

Reason (Spirit Music)

Best Afrikaans Gospel

Retief Burger - Luidkeels Hersien (Merchant Music)

Best Kiddies Album: Afrikaans

Lienka - In Afrikaans se Kinderliedjies (Mastermax Productions)

Best Country Music

Alan Ladd - Sing Country (Fantasia Music Distribution)

Best Rock Album: English

Seether - Finding Beauty In Negative Spaces (Musketeer Records)

Best Rock Album: Afrikaans

Kobus! - Swaar Metaal (Rhythm Records)

Best Alternative Music Album

Somerfaan - Kyk Of Sy Kyk (Roar Agencies)

Best Pop Album: English

Tasha Baxter - Colour Of Me (EMI South Africa)

Best Pop Album: Afrikaans

Nicholis Louw - Hier Naby Jou (Select Music)

Best African Pop Album

Malaika - Sekunjalo (Sony BMG Africa)

Best Urban Pop Album

KB - My Rhythm (Sony BMG Africa)

Best Sokkie Dans Album

Kurt Darren - Voorwarts Mars (Select Music)

Best Urban Dance Album

DJ Cleo - Eskhaleni Phase 4 (Ghetto Ruff)

Best R&B / Neo-Soul Album

Loyiso - Blow Your Mind (Sony BMG Africa)

Best Rap Album

Hip Hop Pantsula - Acceptance Speech (CCP)

Best Kwaito Album

Brickz - Estokfeleni (Ghetto Ruff)

Best Comedy Album: Afrikaans

Op Veiling (Thys die Bosveldklong - Op Veiling) (Fantasia Music Distribution).

X