SABC 1
SABC 1
January 20:
5.30pm Opening Ceremony;7pm Ghana v Guinea
January 21:
7pm Nigeria v Cote D'IvoireJanuary 22:
7pm Egypt v Cameroon
January 23:
9pm South Africa v Angola
January 25:
9pm Nigeria v Mali
January 26:6.30pm - build-up;7pm - Cameroon v Zambia
January 27:9pm - build-up;9.30pm - South Africa v Tunisia
January 28:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Guinea v Namibia
January 29:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Ivory Coast v Mali
January 30:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Egypt v Zambia
January 31:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - South Africa v Senegal
February 2:
SABC Sport will only broadcast the possible two quarterfinals in which South Africa will play
SABC 1
February 4:
6.45pm - build-up;7pm - 1st C v 2nd D;10pm - build-up;10.30pm - 1st D v 2nd C
February 5:
SABC Sport will onlybroadcast one semifinal depending on the SA match
February 7:
6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Semifinal 1; 10pm - build-up;10.30pm - Semifinal 2
February 9:6.45pm - build-up; 7pm - 3rd & 4th playoff
February 10:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Final
SuperSport 5
January 20:6.30pm - Ghana v Guinea
SuperSport 3
January 21: 4.30pm - Namibia v Morocco;7pm - Nigeria v Ivory Coast;9pm - Mali v Benin
SuperSport 3
January 22:6.30pm - Egypt v Cameroon;9pm - Sudan v Zambia
SuperSport 3
January 23:6.30pm - Tunisia v Senegal;9pm - South Africa v Angola
SuperSport 3
January 24:6.30pm - Guinea v Morocco;9pm - Ghana v Namibia
SuperSport 3
January 25:6.30pm - Ivory Coast v Benin; 9pm - Nigeria v Mali
SuperSport 3
January 26:6.30pm - Cameroon v Zambia; 9pm - Egypt v Sudan
SuperSport 3
January 27:6.30pm - Senegal v Angola;9pm - Tunisia v South Africa
SuperSport 5
January 28: 6.30pm - Guinea v Namibia
SuperSport 3
January 28:6.30pm - Ghana v Morocco
SuperSport 5
January 29:6.30pm - Ivory Coast v Mali
SuperSport 3
January 29:5.00 Nigeria v Benin
SuperSport 5
January 30:6.30pm - Cameroon v Sudan
SuperSport 3
January 30:6.30pm - Egypt v Zambia
SuperSport 5
January 31:6.30pm - Tunisia v Angola
SuperSport 3
January 31:5.00pm Senegal v South Africa
SuperSport 3
February 3:6.30pm - quarterfinal 1;10pm - quarterfinal 2
SuperSport 3
February 4:Quarterfinal 3;10pm - Quarterfinal 4
SuperSport 3
February 7:6.30pm - Semifinal 1;10pm - Semifinal 2;
SuperSport 3
February 9:6.30pm - Third place playoff
SuperSport 3
February 10:6.30pm - Final
2008 MTN Afcon matches on TV
SABC 1
SABC 1
January 20:
5.30pm Opening Ceremony;7pm Ghana v Guinea
January 21:
7pm Nigeria v Cote D'IvoireJanuary 22:
7pm Egypt v Cameroon
January 23:
9pm South Africa v Angola
January 25:
9pm Nigeria v Mali
January 26:6.30pm - build-up;7pm - Cameroon v Zambia
January 27:9pm - build-up;9.30pm - South Africa v Tunisia
January 28:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Guinea v Namibia
January 29:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Ivory Coast v Mali
January 30:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Egypt v Zambia
January 31:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - South Africa v Senegal
February 2:
SABC Sport will only broadcast the possible two quarterfinals in which South Africa will play
SABC 1
February 4:
6.45pm - build-up;7pm - 1st C v 2nd D;10pm - build-up;10.30pm - 1st D v 2nd C
February 5:
SABC Sport will onlybroadcast one semifinal depending on the SA match
February 7:
6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Semifinal 1; 10pm - build-up;10.30pm - Semifinal 2
February 9:6.45pm - build-up; 7pm - 3rd & 4th playoff
February 10:6.45pm - build-up;7pm - Final
SuperSport 5
January 20:6.30pm - Ghana v Guinea
SuperSport 3
January 21: 4.30pm - Namibia v Morocco;7pm - Nigeria v Ivory Coast;9pm - Mali v Benin
SuperSport 3
January 22:6.30pm - Egypt v Cameroon;9pm - Sudan v Zambia
SuperSport 3
January 23:6.30pm - Tunisia v Senegal;9pm - South Africa v Angola
SuperSport 3
January 24:6.30pm - Guinea v Morocco;9pm - Ghana v Namibia
SuperSport 3
January 25:6.30pm - Ivory Coast v Benin; 9pm - Nigeria v Mali
SuperSport 3
January 26:6.30pm - Cameroon v Zambia; 9pm - Egypt v Sudan
SuperSport 3
January 27:6.30pm - Senegal v Angola;9pm - Tunisia v South Africa
SuperSport 5
January 28: 6.30pm - Guinea v Namibia
SuperSport 3
January 28:6.30pm - Ghana v Morocco
SuperSport 5
January 29:6.30pm - Ivory Coast v Mali
SuperSport 3
January 29:5.00 Nigeria v Benin
SuperSport 5
January 30:6.30pm - Cameroon v Sudan
SuperSport 3
January 30:6.30pm - Egypt v Zambia
SuperSport 5
January 31:6.30pm - Tunisia v Angola
SuperSport 3
January 31:5.00pm Senegal v South Africa
SuperSport 3
February 3:6.30pm - quarterfinal 1;10pm - quarterfinal 2
SuperSport 3
February 4:Quarterfinal 3;10pm - Quarterfinal 4
SuperSport 3
February 7:6.30pm - Semifinal 1;10pm - Semifinal 2;
SuperSport 3
February 9:6.30pm - Third place playoff
SuperSport 3
February 10:6.30pm - Final