AFRICA CUP OF NATIONS FACT FILE

Fact file for 2008 African Nations Cup ahead of final-round qualifying matches this weekend:

Fact file for 2008 African Nations Cup ahead of final-round qualifying matches this weekend:

Group 1 Results: Gabon 4, Madagascar 0; Ivory Coast 5, Gabon 0; Madagascar 0, Ivory Coast 3; Ivory Coast 5, Madagascar 0; Madagascar 0, Gabon 2 (Note: Djibouti withdrew before qualifiers) Fixtures (Sept 8) - Gabon v Ivory Coast

Group 2 Results: Egypt 4, Burundi 1; Mauritania 4, Botswana 0; Botswana 0, Egypt 0; Burundi 3, Mauritania 1;

Egypt 3, Mauritania 0; Botswana 1, Burundi 0; Burundi 1, Botswana 0; Mauritania 1, Egypt 1; Botswana 2, Mauritania 1 Burundi v Egypt postponed to Sept 9 Fixtures (Oct 12-14): Egypt v Botswana; Mauritania v Burundi Group 3

Results: Nigeria 2, Niger 0; Uganda 3, Lesotho 0; Lesotho 0, Nigeria 1; Niger 0, Uganda 0; Nigeria 1, Uganda 0; Lesotho 3, Niger 1; Uganda 2, Nigeria 1; Niger 2, Lesotho 0; Niger 1, Nigeria 3; Lesotho 0, Uganda 0; Fixtures (Sept 8-9): Nigeria v Lesotho; Uganda v Niger Group 4

Results: Mauritius 0, Tunisia 0; Sudan 3, Seychelles 0; Tunisia 1, Sudan 0; Seychelles 2, Mauritius 1; Mauritius 1, Sudan 2; Seychelles 0, Tunisia 3; Sudan 3, Mauritius 0; Tunisia 4, Seychelles 0; Tunisia 2, Mauritius 0; Seychelles 0, Sudan 2

Fixtures (Sept 9): Mauritius v Seychelles; Sudan v Tunisia Group 5

Results: Rwanda 0, Cameroon 3; Equatorial Guinea 2, Liberia 1; Cameroon 3, Equatorial Guinea 0; Liberia 3, Rwanda 2; Equatorial Guinea 3, Rwanda 1; Cameroon 3, Liberia 1; Rwanda 2, Equatorial Guinea 0; Liberia 1, Cameroon 2; Cameroon 2, Rwanda 1; Liberia 0, Equatorial Guinea 0

Fixtures (Sept 8-9): Equatorial Guinea v Cameroon; Rwanda v Liberia Group 6

Results: Swaziland 0, Angola 2; Kenya 1, Eritrea 2; Eritrea 0, Swaziland 0; Angola 3, Kenya 1; Angola 6, Eritrea 1; Kenya 2, Swaziland 0; Eritrea 1, Angola 1; Swaziland 0, Kenya 0; Eritrea 1, Kenya 0; Angola 3, Swaziland 0 Fixtures (Sept 8-9): Kenya v Angola; Swaziland v Eritrea Group 7

Results: Tanzania 2, Burkina Faso 1; Senegal 2, Mozambique 0; Burkina Faso 1, Senegal 0; Mozambique 0, Tanzania 0; Senegal 4, Tanzania 0; Burkina Faso 1, Mozambique 1; Tanzania 1, Senegal 1; Mozambique 3, Burkina Faso 1; Mozambique 0, Senegal 0; Burkina Faso 0, Tanzania 1 Fixtures (Sept 8): Senegal v Burkina Faso; Tanzania v Mozambique Group 8

Results: Gambia 2, Cape Verde Islands 0; Guinea 0, Algeria 0; Algeria 1, Gambia 0; Cape Verde 1, Guinea 0; Algeria 2, Cape Verde 0; Gambia 0, Guinea 2; Guinea 2, Gambia 2; Cape Verde 2, Algeria 2; Algeria 0, Guinea 2; Cape Verde 0, Gambia 0 Fixtures (Sept 9): Gambia v Algeria; Guinea v Cape Verde Group 9

Results: Sierra Leone 0, Mali 0; Togo 2, Benin 1; Benin 2, Sierra Leone 0; Mali 1, Togo 0; Togo 3, Sierra Leone 1; Mali 1, Benin 1; Benin 0, Mali 0; Sierra Leone 0, Togo 1; Mali 6, Sierra Leone 0; Benin 4, Togo 1

Fixtures (Oct 14): Sierra Leone v Benin; Togo v Mali Group 10

Results: Ethiopia 1, Libya 0; Democratic Republic of Congo 3, Namibia 2; Namibia 1, Ethiopia 0; Libya 1, DRC 1; DRC 2, Ethiopia 0; Libya 2, Namibia 1; Ethiopia 1, DRC 0; Namibia 1, Libya 0; Libya 3, Ethiopia 1; Namibia 1, DRC 1

Fixtures (Sept 8): Ethiopia v Namibia; DR Congo v Libya Group 11

Results: Chad 0, Zambia 2; South Africa 0, Congo 0; Congo 3, Chad 1; Zambia 0, South Africa 1; Congo 0, Zambia 0; Chad 0, South Africa 3; South Africa 4, Chad 0; Zambia 3, Congo 0; Congo 1, South Africa 1; Zambia 1, Chad 1 Fixtures (Sept 9): South Africa v Zambia; Chad v Congo Group 12

Results: Morocco 2, Malawi 0; Malawi 1, Zimbabwe 0; Zimbabwe 1, Morocco 1; Morocco 2, Zimbabwe 0; Malawi 0; Morocco 1

Fixtures (Sept 9): Zimbabwe v Malawi

Note: The 12 group winners and the best three runners-up from the four-team pools secure places at the finals from January 20 to February 10 2008. Hosts Ghana qualify automatically. A draw to divide the 16 nations into four groups will be staged on October 19 in Accra.

Criteria if teams finish level on points at top of table: 1. Points from matches between teams 2. Goal difference from matches between teams 3. Greater number of goals scored in all group matches 4. Greater number of away goals scored in matches between teams 5. Goal difference in all group matches 6. Greater number of goals scored in all group matches 7. Drawing of lots. Points of second-placed teams: 12 - Sudan (plus 8 goal difference); 9 - Togo (level); 8 - Zambia (plus 4), Uganda (plus 3), Algeria (plus 1), Tanzania (minus 2), Eritrea (minus 3); 7 - Libya (plus 1), Equatorial Guinea (minus 2), Botswana (minus 3) Criteria if second-placed teams finish level on points: 1. Better goal difference 2. Higher number of goals scored 3. Playoff. Previous winners: 1957 - Egypt; 1959 - Egypt; 1962 - Ethiopia; 1963 - Ghana; 1965 - Ghana; 1968 - Zaire (now DRC); 1970 - Sudan; 1972 - Congo; 1974 - Zaire; 1976 - Morocco; 1978 - Ghana; 1980 - Nigeria; 1982 - Ghana; 1984 - Cameroon; 1986 - Egypt; 1988 - Cameroon; 1990 - Algeria; 1992 - Ivory Coast; 1994 - Nigeria; 1996 - South Africa; 1998 - Egypt; 2000 - Cameroon; 2002 - Cameroon; 2004 - Tunisia; 2006 - Egypt. - Sapa-AFP

X