2016 SAFTAs nominations announced

The nominations for the 10th annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) were announced this morning in Fourways, Johannesburg.

Checkout the nominees in some of the big categories, below:

TV Soap

Best TV Soap

- Isibaya

- Ashes to Ashes

- Rhythm City

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Soap

- Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

- Motlatsi Mafatse (isidingo)

- Siyabonga Thwala (Isibaya)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Soap

- Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo)

- Brumilda van Rensburg (Binnelanders)

- Tema Sebobedi (Isidingo)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Soap

- Richard Lukunku (Ashes to Ashes)

- Samson Kumalo ( Isibaya)

- Siyabonga Shibe (Ashes to Ashes)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Soap

- Linda Sokhulu (Isidingo)

- Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

- Elize Cawood (Binnelanders)

TV Drama

Best TV Drama

- Matatiele

- Saints and Sinners

- Umlilo

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Drama

- Bekisisa Mkhwene Uzalo)

- Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners)

- S'dumo Mtshali (Saints and Sinners)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Drama

- Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners)

- Linda Sokhulu (Shreds And Dreams)

- Gugu Masondo (Shreds And Dreams)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

- Terrance Bridgett (90 Plein Street)

- Deon Lotz Lotz (When We Were Black)

- Wayne van Rooyen (Shreds And Dreams)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a (TV Drama)

- Brenda Ngxoli (Rockville)

- Motshabi Tyelele (Matatiele)

- Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

TV Comedy

Best TV Comedy

- Ga Ra Dumele

- Kota Life Crisis

- Those who can't

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Comedy

- Aggrey Loake (Nik Rabinowitz)

- Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng))

- Nik Rabinowitz (ZANews : Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Comedy

- Robyn Scott (Those Who Can't)

- Chantal Herman (Those Who Can't)

- Vatiswa Ndara (Kota Life Crisis 2)

Best Achievement by Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy

- Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis)

- Thembile Botman (Abo Mzala Ii)

- ZA News Puppeteers (Zanews : Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy)

- Jennifer Steyn ((Abo Mzala)

- Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

- Tumi Morake (Kota Life Crisis 2)

Feature Film

Best Feature Film

- Ayanda

- Dis ek, Anna

- For love and broken bones

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Feature Film

- Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)

- Emanuel Gweva (Thina Sobabili)

- Lionel Newton (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Feature Film

- Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda )

- Jana Strydom (Treurgrond)

- Thishiwe Ziqubu (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

- Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)

- Kenneth Nkosi (Ayanda )

- Thomas Gumede (Ayanda )

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

- Tina Jaxa (While You Weren't Looking)

- Nthati Moshesh (Ayanda )

- Shaleen Surtie Richards (Treurgrond)

TV Movie

Best Made for TV movie

- Ingoma

- The Gift

- Rise

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Made for TV Movie

- Aubrey Poo ('Ingoma')

- Shona Ferguson (The Gift)

- Kudeni Masala (Nyaope Indaba)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Made for TV Movie

- Xolile Tshabalala (Tv Movie Rise)

- Zola Nombona ('ingoma')

- Thembi Seete (The Gift)

Would you like to comment on this article or view other readers' comments? Register (it’s quick and free) or sign in now.

Speech Bubbles

Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.