The nominees for the 2014 SAFTA awards were announced last night a formal event held at the Urban Tree in Sandton, Johannesburg.
The event which was packed with film and TV professionals was hosted by comedian Alan Committie who managed to keep the crowd in stitches throughout the night.
The shortlisted nominees were chosen out of 432 entries received by the SAFTAs panel of judges.
The chairpersons of the judging panel Jerry Mofokeng and Roberta Durant assured guests that only the cream of the crop were shortlisted for the awards.
"The calibre of productions entered this year is world class," said Durant.
Veteran actor Jerry Mofokeng added that all those nominated for awards should consider themselves winners as only the best were chosen.
"Anyone and everyone that gets a Golden Horn nomination must walk tall," he said.
“Having gone through the process I can assure you that there’s no ‘ag shame’ award or nomination, Mofokeng added.
The nomination list had a few surprises with the judges choosing to not nominate anyone in certain categories and the exclusion of the SABC 2 soapie Muvhango from the Best TV soapie category.
The winner of the Best TV soap award will be chosen through a public voting system.
Isibaya bagged the most number of nominations in the TV soap categories, even earning all three nominations in the Best actor in a TV soap category.
Sdumo Mtshali, Bongani Gumede and Siyabonga Thwala were all nominated in that category.
Thembi Nyandeni (Isibaya), Celeste Ntuli (Isibaya) and Masasa Mbangeni (Scandal) will be vying for the title of Best actress in a TV soap.
Generations was only nominated in the Best TV soap category.
The international award winning and star-studded movie about the late Nelson Mandela earned a nod in the Best Feature film group.
The 8th South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAS) will be held on the 4 and 5 of April 2014.
Here is a list of some of the nominees:
Best TV SOAP
Isidingo
Generations
Scandal
Villa Rosa
Isibaya
7 de Laan
Rhythm City
The Wild
Binneland
Best Actress in a TV Soap
Thembi Nyandeni Mkabayi Zungu in Isibaya
Celeste Ntuli as Siphokazi Zungu in Isibaya
Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka in Scandal
Best Actor in a TV Soap
Sdumo Mtshali as Sbu Ndlovu in Isibaya
Bongani Gumede as Mandla in Isibaya
Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe Zungu in Isibaya
Best Ensemble in a TV Soap
Isibaya
Scandal
The Wild
Best Director of a TV Soap
Adze Ugah and Denny Miller (Isibaya)
Sthembiso Mathenjwa (Isidingo)
Sanele Zulu (Scandal)
Best Writing Team of a TV Soap
Rosalind Butler (Isidingo)
Charlie Sapadin (Rhythm City)
Writing Team (Isibaya)
Best TV Drama
Intersexions
Tempy Pushas
Room 9
Best Actor in a TV Drama
Mthunzi Ntoyi as Zola Yili in Montana
Siyabonga Thwala as Musa in Intersexions
Antony Coleman David King High Rollers
Best Actress in a TV Drama
Tina Jaxa as Nokuthula in Intersexions
Cebile Mlaba as MaDlamini in Intersexions
Gcina Mkhize as Manzuza in Intersexions
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Lidani Nkosi as Baba Khumalo in Dreamworld
Patrick Shai as Seakamela in Skeem Saam
Akhumzi Jezile as Ngulube in Tempy Pushas
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Thembsie Matu as Sis Ribs in Rockville
Harriet Manamela as Meike Maputla in Skeem Saam
Motshabi Tyelele as Olga in 2020 Orlando
Best Director of a TV Drama
Intersexions Directing Team
Rockville Johnny Barbuzano
Tempy Pushas Libby Dougherty and Tebogo Malope
High Rollers Directing Team
Best Writing Team of a TV Drama
High Rollers Writing Team
Intersexions Brent Quinn, Gillian Breslin and Linda Bere
Rockville Gwydion Beynon and Phathu Makwarela
Room 9 Athos Kyriakides and Thuso Sibisi
Best TV Comedy
ZA News
Late Night News
Skwizas
Best Director of a TV Comedy
Kagiso Lediga (Late Nite News)
Segomotso Keorapetse (My Perfect Family)
Aaron Naidoo and Thierry Cassuto (ZA NEWS)
Best Actress in a TV Comedy
Meme Ditshego as Josephine Ga Re Dumele
Baby Cele as Portia Nkosi in My Perfect Family
Tsholo Monedi as Tiny in Skwizas
Lilian Dube as Mmane in Skwizas
Best Actor in a TV Comedy
Obed Baloyi as Tsutsuma in (Ga Re Dumele)
Boikie Pholo as Ratau in (Ga Re Dumele)
Mpho Osei-Tutu as Niko in (Samsokolo)
Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy
Kagiso Lediga and Karabo Lediga (Late Nite News)
Katleho Ramaphakela,Meren Reddy and Mpho Osei-Tutu (My Perfect Family)
Andrew Donaldson, Anne Hirsch, Marianne Thamm and Thierry Cassuto (ZA NEWS)
Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy
ZA News
Late Nite News
Ga Re Dumele
Isibaya leads SAFTAs soap nominations
The nominees for the 2014 SAFTA awards were announced last night a formal event held at the Urban Tree in Sandton, Johannesburg.
The event which was packed with film and TV professionals was hosted by comedian Alan Committie who managed to keep the crowd in stitches throughout the night.
The shortlisted nominees were chosen out of 432 entries received by the SAFTAs panel of judges.
The chairpersons of the judging panel Jerry Mofokeng and Roberta Durant assured guests that only the cream of the crop were shortlisted for the awards.
"The calibre of productions entered this year is world class," said Durant.
Veteran actor Jerry Mofokeng added that all those nominated for awards should consider themselves winners as only the best were chosen.
"Anyone and everyone that gets a Golden Horn nomination must walk tall," he said.
“Having gone through the process I can assure you that there’s no ‘ag shame’ award or nomination, Mofokeng added.
The nomination list had a few surprises with the judges choosing to not nominate anyone in certain categories and the exclusion of the SABC 2 soapie Muvhango from the Best TV soapie category.
The winner of the Best TV soap award will be chosen through a public voting system.
Isibaya bagged the most number of nominations in the TV soap categories, even earning all three nominations in the Best actor in a TV soap category.
Sdumo Mtshali, Bongani Gumede and Siyabonga Thwala were all nominated in that category.
Thembi Nyandeni (Isibaya), Celeste Ntuli (Isibaya) and Masasa Mbangeni (Scandal) will be vying for the title of Best actress in a TV soap.
Generations was only nominated in the Best TV soap category.
The international award winning and star-studded movie about the late Nelson Mandela earned a nod in the Best Feature film group.
The 8th South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAS) will be held on the 4 and 5 of April 2014.
Here is a list of some of the nominees:
Best TV SOAP
Isidingo
Generations
Scandal
Villa Rosa
Isibaya
7 de Laan
Rhythm City
The Wild
Binneland
Best Actress in a TV Soap
Thembi Nyandeni Mkabayi Zungu in Isibaya
Celeste Ntuli as Siphokazi Zungu in Isibaya
Masasa Mbangeni as Thembeka in Scandal
Best Actor in a TV Soap
Sdumo Mtshali as Sbu Ndlovu in Isibaya
Bongani Gumede as Mandla in Isibaya
Siyabonga Thwala as Mpiyakhe Zungu in Isibaya
Best Ensemble in a TV Soap
Isibaya
Scandal
The Wild
Best Director of a TV Soap
Adze Ugah and Denny Miller (Isibaya)
Sthembiso Mathenjwa (Isidingo)
Sanele Zulu (Scandal)
Best Writing Team of a TV Soap
Rosalind Butler (Isidingo)
Charlie Sapadin (Rhythm City)
Writing Team (Isibaya)
Best TV Drama
Intersexions
Tempy Pushas
Room 9
Best Actor in a TV Drama
Mthunzi Ntoyi as Zola Yili in Montana
Siyabonga Thwala as Musa in Intersexions
Antony Coleman David King High Rollers
Best Actress in a TV Drama
Tina Jaxa as Nokuthula in Intersexions
Cebile Mlaba as MaDlamini in Intersexions
Gcina Mkhize as Manzuza in Intersexions
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Lidani Nkosi as Baba Khumalo in Dreamworld
Patrick Shai as Seakamela in Skeem Saam
Akhumzi Jezile as Ngulube in Tempy Pushas
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Thembsie Matu as Sis Ribs in Rockville
Harriet Manamela as Meike Maputla in Skeem Saam
Motshabi Tyelele as Olga in 2020 Orlando
Best Director of a TV Drama
Intersexions Directing Team
Rockville Johnny Barbuzano
Tempy Pushas Libby Dougherty and Tebogo Malope
High Rollers Directing Team
Best Writing Team of a TV Drama
High Rollers Writing Team
Intersexions Brent Quinn, Gillian Breslin and Linda Bere
Rockville Gwydion Beynon and Phathu Makwarela
Room 9 Athos Kyriakides and Thuso Sibisi
Best TV Comedy
ZA News
Late Night News
Skwizas
Best Director of a TV Comedy
Kagiso Lediga (Late Nite News)
Segomotso Keorapetse (My Perfect Family)
Aaron Naidoo and Thierry Cassuto (ZA NEWS)
Best Actress in a TV Comedy
Meme Ditshego as Josephine Ga Re Dumele
Baby Cele as Portia Nkosi in My Perfect Family
Tsholo Monedi as Tiny in Skwizas
Lilian Dube as Mmane in Skwizas
Best Actor in a TV Comedy
Obed Baloyi as Tsutsuma in (Ga Re Dumele)
Boikie Pholo as Ratau in (Ga Re Dumele)
Mpho Osei-Tutu as Niko in (Samsokolo)
Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy
Kagiso Lediga and Karabo Lediga (Late Nite News)
Katleho Ramaphakela,Meren Reddy and Mpho Osei-Tutu (My Perfect Family)
Andrew Donaldson, Anne Hirsch, Marianne Thamm and Thierry Cassuto (ZA NEWS)
Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy
ZA News
Late Nite News
Ga Re Dumele
Would you like to comment on this article?
Register (it's quick and free) or sign in now.
Please read our Comment Policy before commenting.
Trending
Latest Videos