Usual award hoggers for MTN SAMA 19 nominations

The eagerly awaited MTN South African Music Awards (MTN SAMA 19) nominations announcement held on Wednesday, 20 March at The Turbine Hall in Newtown Johannesburg came with no surprises.

The announcement which was streamed live and in real time on mobile (www.mtnsamatv.mobi) and Facebook (www.facebook.com/samusicawards) gave fans a glimpse of what to expect at awards which are to be held the weekend of 10 – 11 May 2013 at the Sun City Superbowl.

The categories which were announced by music maestro’s such as Ray Phiri, Zonke Dikana and Mafikizolo duo to name a few came with no shock as the usual award hoggers were named but showed cultural diversity.

The top 5 interesting yet competitive categories were: Album of the Year, Duo or Group of the Year, Female Artist of the Year, Male Artist of the Year, newcomer of the Year and the much anticipated record of the year voted by you.

It was disappointing not see the likes of KB, Chomee, Ralf Gum (although he is an international artist he released in SA), Big Nuz, Fistaz Mixwell, Donald.

Festivities begin tonight at the official nominee party in Sandton North of Johannesburg. Fans will be granted a VIP pass via cellphones; as they will be able to watch interviews with their favourite artists LIVE on the Y’ello Carpet on cyber space.

The MTN SAMAs exist to recognize accomplishments in the South African recording industry and will be broadcast live to millions of viewers on SABC 1, Saturday, 11 May.

Tickets are available at Computicket. http://samusicawards.co.za

MTN SAMA NOMINEES FOR 2013:


BEST TRADITIONAL MUSIC ALBUM

  1. George Maluleke - Magolongwani
  2. Shabalala Rhythm - Please Call Me
  3. Soul Brothers - Isiphithiphithi
  4. Dr. Thomas Chauke - Shimatsatsa No.31
  5. Zozo & Sangere Superbeat- Mabindu Vol 14

BEST CLASSICAL AND INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

  1. Maria Du Toit & Nina Schumann - Luminous Shade
  2. CH2 - CH2 Guitar Duo Live with the UP Symphony Orchestra 
  3. Derek Gripper - One Night On Earth
  4. Guy B***ery - To Disappear In Place
  5. Nibs van der Spuy & Guy B***ery - In The Shade of the Wild Fig 

BEST JAZZ ALBUM

  1. Herbie Tsoaeli - African Time
  2. Kyle Shepherd  - South African History IX
  3. Lindiwe Maxolo - Time
  4. Steve Dyer - Ubuntu Music
  5. Tutu Puoane - Breathe

BEST ADULT CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  1. BlackByrd - Strong
  2. Elvis Blue - Journey
  3. Freshlyground - Take Me to the Dance
  4. Lira - The Captured Tour Concert Film
  5. Nianell - My Heart

BEST AFRICAN ADULT ALBUM

  1. Bongeziwe Mabandla - Umlilo
  2. Camagwini - Re-Birth
  3. Kelly Khumalo - The Past, The Present, The Future
  4. Maleh- Step Child
  5. Nomfusi - Take Me Home

BEST CONTEMPORARY FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  1. Jonathan Butler - Grace and Mercy
  2. Retief Burger, Helmut Meijer, Neil Büchner, Louis Britz - In Verwondering
  3. Loyiso - Love Complete
  4. Ntokozo Mbambo - Filled
  5. Retief Burger - Luidkeels Dieper

BEST TRADITIONAL FAITH MUSIC ALBUM

  1. Hlengiwe Mhlaba - Abba Baba
  2. Rebecca - Live in Concert
  3. Thulile Mbili - My Home-Heaven
  4. Spirit Of Praise Vol. 4 
  5. Winnie Mashaba - Bophelo Ke Leeto

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  1. Arno Carstens - Atari Gala
  2. Desmond & The Tutus - MNUSIC
  3. Prime Circle - Evidence
  4. The Plastics - Pyramid
  5. Zebra & Giraffe - The Wisest Ones

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  1. Bittereinder - Die Dinkdansmasjien
  2. Fetish - Little Heart 
  3. iScream & The Chocolate Stix - The Paradox
  4. Tailor - The Dark Horse
  5. Yoav - Blood Vine

BEST POP ALBUM

  1. ChianoSky - Hungry
  2. Kurt Darren - In Jou Oë
  3. Lloyd Cele - No Limits
  4. Snotkop - Oppas
  5. Toya Delazy - Due Drop Deluxe

BEST DANCE ALBUM

  1. Black Coffee - Africa Rising
  2. DJ Pepsi - Royal House Collection Vol. 2
  3. DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota - Dinaledi
  4. Oskido - I Believe
  5. Pascal & Pearce - Passport 2.0

BEST RAP ALBUM

  1. Khuli Chana- Lost in Time
  2. Last Days Fam - Eternal Effect
  3. PRO - Continua
  4. ProVerb - Fourthwrite
  5. Reason - Audio3D

BEST R&B/ SOUL/ REGGAE ALBUM

  1. Kabomo - Memory Remains
  2. Khaya - For You
  3. Lulu Dikana - This is the Life
  4. The Muffinz - Have you Heard?
  5. Zaki Ibrahim - Every Opposite

BEST MASKANDI ALBUM

  1. Ichwane Lebhaca - Inkunzi Yomthakathi
  2. Imithente - Vuka Mathambo
  3. Ntombethongo - Thokozile
  4. Phuzekhemisi - Bayede Zulu
  5. Zero Khumalo - O Sugar Daddy

BESTE KONTEMPORÊRE MUSIEK ALBUM

  1. Bobby van Jaarsveld - Wat Geld Nie Kan Koop Nie
  2. Jay & Liane - Bonnie En Clyde
  3. Juanita du Plessis - Jy Voltooi My
  4. Romanz - Hou Vas
  5. Theuns Jordaan - Roeper

BEST KWAITO ALBUM

  1. Bhar - Morning Bang
  2. Kabelo - Immortal Vol. 2
  3. L'Vovo Derrango - The Headmaster
  4. Professor - The Orientation
  5. Teddybears - Teddybears

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Lloyd Cele Feat. Fresh, Euphonik, & Slikour - Louder!
  2. Riot Feat. Zahara - Thetha Nami
  3. Shabalala Rhythm Feat. Oliver Mtukudzi and DJ Tira - Please Call Me
  4. V. Underground Feat. Mishka - Gelo Wandi
  5. Zahara Feat. Leroy Bell & Soweto Gospel Choir - Hold On (Bambelela)

BEST LIVE DVD

  1. Black Coffee - Africa Rising
  2. Lira - The Captured Tour Concert Film
  3. The Parlotones - Dragonflies and Astronauts
  4. Huisgenoot Skouspel - Huisgenoot Skouspel 2012
  5. Zahara- THe Beginning LIVE

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  1. Benza - Jealousy by AKA
  2. Salomon Ligthelm - Hello Sweet World by Gangs Of Ballet
  3. Warwick Allan - Evidence by Prime Circle
  4. Jolyon Ellis - Attack Of The Hadedas by Spoonfeedas 
  5. Claudio Pavan - Honey Spiders by The Parlotones

BEST PRODUCER

  1. Mike Beling - Strong by Blackbyrd
  2. Crighton Goodwill - Hungry by ChianoSky
  3. Theo Crous - Evidence by Prime Circle
  4. Theo Crous - Journey Through The Shadows by The Parlostones
  5. Jax Panik - Due Drop Deluxe by Toya Delazy

BEST ENGINEER

  1. Christopher Tuck - Lucid Alive And Dreaming by Macstanley
  2. Mark Beling - Strong by Blackbyrd
  3. Crighton Goodwill - Hungry by ChianoSky
  4. Jake Odendaal - Night of Light Die Beste Van Joe Nieman by ChianoSky
  5. Marius Marais - Huisgenoot Skouspel 2012

REMIX OF THE YEAR

  1. Zynne Sibika - Istokvel by DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota
  2. Chris Sen - 2012 Change The World by RJ Benjamin
  3. DJ Kent - Thinking About You Ft. Zonke - DJ Kent Remix by Theo Kgosinkwe
  4. Pascal & Pearce - Heart - Pascal & Pearce Remix by Toya Delazy 
  5. ClassyMenace - Pump It On - ClassyMenace Remix by Toya Delazy

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Kelly Khumalo - The Past, The Present, The Future
  2. Khuli Chana - Lost In Time
  3. Maleh - Step Child
  4. Ntokozo Mbambo - Filled
  5. The Muffinz - Have you Heard?

DUO OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

  1. Blackbyrd - Strong
  2. Desmond & The Tutus - MNUSIC
  3. DJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota - Dinaledi
  4. Freshlyground - Take Me to the Dance
  5. The Muffinz - Have you Heard?

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. ChianoSky- Strong
  2. Kelly Khumalo - The Past, The Present, The Future
  3. Lulu Dikana - This is the Life
  4. Maleh - Step Child
  5. Ntokozo Mbambo - Filled

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  1. Arno Carstens - Atari Gala
  2. Elvis Blue - Journey
  3. Khuli Chana - Lost In Time
  4. ProVerb - Fourthwrite
  5. Reason - Audio3D

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

  1. Bongeziwe Mabandla - Umlilo
  2. Khaya - For You
  3. Tailor - The Dark Horse
  4. The Muffinz - Have you Heard?
  5. Toya Delazy - Due Drop Deluxe

MTN SAMA RECORD OF THE YEAR

  1. Fans can SMS up to a maximum of 10 times per mobile number, each vote counts and could make the crucial difference in who walks away with the MTN SAMA!

Voting details to be announced at a later stage.

TRACKSARTIST
Wa MuhleB.O.P
Father To BeBlack Motion
Walking AwayChianoSky
StokvelDJ Vetkuk vs Mahoota
I DeserveDonald
LifelineElvis Blue
BossoHHP
Colour of YouKabomo
Move Khaya
StillLiquideep
HeroLloyd Cele
Heavenly SentMiCasa
Tsa MandebeleOskido
Thetha NamiRiot
Kulungile BabaSfiso Ncwane
Wake UpTeargas
Love Is In The AirToya Delazy
UmthwaloZahara
FeelingsZonke
  
X