7de Laan wins ‘Best Soap’ award at Saftas (PHOTOS)
7de Laan proved once again to be the most loved soap in the country after winning the Best soap’ award at the Saftas for the third year in a row.
Although many were expecting new kid on the block Isibaya to walk away with the main award of the night, it was the Afrikaans drama’s fans who had the last say.
7de Laan also won the award in 2012 and 2013.
Isibaya did not walk away empty handed but managed to grab most of the awards it was nominated in, including the award for the ‘Best Writing Team TV Soap’.
Siyabonga Thwala took the Best Actor TV Soap award for his role as “Mpiyakhe Zungu” and Thembi Nyandeni’s role as “Mkabayi Zungu” won her the Best Actress TV soap.
Thwala also won the ‘Best Actor in a TV Drama’ gong for his role in Intersexions: Season 2.
Actress Tina Jaxa proved that she still has what it takes as she earned herself two awards for the night; Best Actress in a TV Drama and Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film.
The ceremony which was held at the Gallagher Estate in Midrand was screened live on SABC 3.
Some of the winners:
TELEVISON
Drama:
Best Supporting Actor in a TV drama
Akhumzi Jezile as “Ngulube” Tempy Pushas
Best Supporting Actress in A TV Drama
Harriet Manamela as “Meike Maputla” Skeem Saam
Best Actor in a TV Drama
Siyabonga Thwala as “Musa” Intersexions : Season 2
Best Actress in a TV Drama
Tina Jaxa as “Nokuthula” Intersexions : Season 2
Best Writing team TV Drama
Room 9
Best Director TV Drama
Libby Dougherty & Tebogo Malope - Tempy Pushas
Best TV drama
Intersexsions
Best DOP/ Cinematographer of a TV drama
Intersexions: Season 2 - Tom Marias
Best Editor of a TV drama
Jack Esterhuizen and Lindi Goosen, Room 9
Best Production design of a TV drama
Anneri Gericke
Best Make-up and hair of a TV drama
Jenny Sprawson, High Rollers
Best TV drama
Intersexsions
Best Costume Design of a TV Drama
Martha Sibanyoni, High Rollers
Best Production Design of a TV Drama
Anneri Gericke, Rockville
Soapies:
Best Writing Team TV Soap
Isibaya
Best Director TV soap
Adze Ugah & Denny Miller Isibaya
Best Ensemble in a TV soap
Scandal
Best Actor TV Soap
Siyabonga Thwala as “Mpiyakhe Zungu” Isibaya
Best Actress TV soap
Thembi Nyandeni as “Mkabayi Zungu” Isibaya
Best Editor in a TV soap
Editing Team, The Wild
Best Art direction of a TV soap
Annerie Gericke, The Wild
Best DOP / Cinematographer of a TV Soap
The Wild
Best TV soap (public vote)
7de Laan
Comedy:
Best Actor in a TV Comedy
Obed Baloyi as "Tsutsuman" Ga Re Dumele
Best Actress in a TV Comedy
Tsholo Monedi as "Tiny" Skwizas Season 2
Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy
Late night news
Best TV Comedy
ZA News
Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy
ZA News
Best Director of a TV Comedy
Aaron Naidoo and Thierry Cassuto, ZA News
Best art direction of a TV comedy
Amanda Scholtz, Those who can’t
Best Director of a Wildlife Programme
Craig & Damon Foster – Touching The Dragon
Best Editor of a Wildlife Programme
Keith Fraser – Speed Kills: Savannah
Best Cinematographer of a Wildlife Programme
DOP team - Speed Kills: Savannah
Best TV Wildlife Programme
Touching the Dragon - NHU Africa
Best Youth & Children Programme
Big Up
Best News & Actuality Programme
Carte Blanche
Best Factual /Educational Programme
Centrum Guardian Project 2012
Best Magazine Programme
Bravo
Best Variety Programme
Bitten
Best Music Show
Jam Sandwich
Best Talk Show
Life with Thami
Best Reality Show
Around Iceland on Inspiration
Best International Format Reality Show
Taboo Africa
Best Writer made for TV movie
Writing team - Inside Story
Best Director made for TV movie
Rolisizwe Nikiwe for Inside Story
FILM
Best Director of a Feature Film
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka Of Good Report
Best Actor in a Feature Film
Mothusi Magano as “Parker Sithole” Of Good Report
Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Tshamano Sebe ss “Vuyani” Of Good report
Best Actress in a Feature Film
Antoinette Louw as “Elle Winter” Die Laaste Tango
Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Tina Jaxa as “Head Mistress” Of Good Report
Best Writing Team of a Feature Film
Jahmil X.T. Qubeka Of Good Report
Best Feature Film
Of Good Report Spier Films
Best Editor of a Feature Film
Che Amaru Tunstead & Cobus Rossouw, Of Good Report
Best Animation
Khumba
Lifetime Achievement Award
Abigail Kubeka