Sun Oct 23 14:15:25 SAST 2016
Plea for a 72-hour break from Fees Must Fall

Open letter to South Africa’s students‚ universities and government‚ represented by Minister in the .

sa's best take on the continent

By unknown | Jul 03, 2009 | COMMENTS [ 0 ]

ATHLETICS South Africa yesterday announced a team of 29 men and nine women for the Confederation of African Athletics Junior Championships in Mauritius from July 30 to August 2.

ATHLETICS South Africa yesterday announced a team of 29 men and nine women for the Confederation of African Athletics Junior Championships in Mauritius from July 30 to August 2.

The team is expected to once again underline South Africa's dominance in junior athletics on the sub-continent. Several of the team members have already made their mark in international competitions and rank among the best in their events in South African senior competitions.

Caster Semenya, one of the brightest prospects in the middle distances, will lead the medal onslaught and use the Championships as final preparation for the International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) World Championships in Berlin in August.

She is the top-ranked junior in the world over 800m this year following her exceptional 2min:0,58sec victory in Germiston in March, breaking Zola Budd's long-standing South African junior 800m record of 2min:0,9sec.

Tazmin Brits won a gold medal in the javelin throw at the 12th IAAF World Junior Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland, in 2008. She is another athlete who can deliver an outstanding performance.

The men's team is loaded with exciting prospects who can use the African Junior Championships as a stepping stone to major senior international competitions.

Athletes such as Cheyne Rahme (pole vault), Ulrich Damon (javelin), Boipelo Motlhatlhego (triple jump), Stephan Brink (shotput), Dewald van Heerden (discus) and sprinters Waide Jooste, Patrick Vosloo and Brent Stevens are expected to set the championships alight.

South Africa will also have a keen interest in the men's decathlon where two of the country's top juniors, Willem le Roux and Gert Swanepoel, will compete against Africa's best.

"This team underlines ASA's strategy to create a pool of athletes for future major international events," ASA general manager Molatelo Malehopo said.

"ASA is excited with the talent that has come to the fore and it will do its best to ensure that the athletes are assisted to become top-performers in the world.

"Currently ASA is supporting 94 athletes in its High Performance Programme - which includes youth, junior and senior athletes - in its bid to build sustainability in the sport.

"ASA is grateful to Yellow Pages for their support, which has made it possible to identify these talented athletes.

"The Yellow Pages Series has created a lot of excitement among the athletics family and we are looking forward to identifying more athletes in the future."

Team: Men: Waide Jooste (100m, 4x100m); Ethan Floris (100m, 4x100m); Patrick Vosloo (200m, 4x100m); Brent Stevens (200m, 4x100m); Peter Marx (400m, 4x400m); Shaun de Jager (400m, 4x400m); William Motosola (800m, 3000m steeplechase, 4x400m); Retlale Mokone (800m, 1500m, 4x400m); Jerry Motsau (1500m); Folavio Sehohle (5000m); Joel Monne (5000m); Lucas Bothabutle (3000m SC); Senzo Nkosi (10000m); Dewald Bekker (10000m walk); Cornel Fredericks (110mH, 4x100m, 400mH, 4x400m); Kobus Moolman (110mH, 4x100m); Neil de Beer (400mH, 4x400m); Ruan Claassen (high jump); Luvo Manyonya (long jump); Dylan Cotter (long jump); Boipelo Motlhatlhego (triple jump); Apelele Rasmeni (triple jump); Stephan Brink (shotput); Dewald van Heerden (discus); Ulrich Damon (javelin); Cheyne Rahme (pole vault); Windy Jonas (1500m); Willem le Roux (decathlon); Gert Swanepoel (decathlon).

Women: Allysa Conley (100m, 200m); Melissa Hewitt (100m); Rorisang Rammonye (200m, 400m); Anuschka Nice (400m, 800m); Caster Semenya (800m, 1500m); Lindie Liebenberg (discus); Tazmin Brits (javelin); Gezelle Bernard (javelin); Corli Swart (10000m walk).

Team management: Chris Brits (head of delegation); Ester Malema (manageress); Wilfred Daniels (manager); Raymond Julius (jumps); Eugene Thipe (sprints); Letitia Muller (throws); Adam Motlagale (distances); Eva Phasha (physiotherapist); Dan Ntseke (physiotherapist); Sibusiso Khumalo (team doctor). - Sapa


Login OR Join up TO COMMENT