Wed Oct 26 04:19:13 SAST 2016
Mkhwebane leaves Zuma‚ Van Rooyen interdicts

The new public protector says she will leave the dispute over the state capture report prepared by h.

Van der Burgh is world's fastest man

By unknown | Apr 20, 2009 | COMMENTS [ 0 ]

Cameron van der Burgh has the smile of a world record-holder!

Cameron van der Burgh has the smile of a world record-holder!

Well, he should after adding the world long course 50m breaststroke world best to his current status as the world's fastest man ever in the short course 50m and 100m!

His semi-final time of 27.06 secs on the fifth night of action at the Telkom SA National Aquatics Championships at the Kings Park Aquatics Centre in Durban Saturday, eclipsed Oleg Lisoger's previous world best of 27.18.

In the 200m individual medley final, Darian Townsend equalled his semi-final world championship qualifying time of 1:58.33, with second-placed Sebastien Rousseau (2:00.01) also pencilling his place on the national selectors' short-list for Rome.

Roland Schoeman (23.15) and Graeme Moore (23.86) posted world championship qualifying times in the 50m butterfly.

Somerset West-based Jessica Pengelly regained her 200m individual medley national record in posting 2:14.00, after Durbanite Kathryn Meaklim had temporarily dethroned her from the post the night before.

Meaklim finished third in the final (2:14.96) outside of her 2:14.44 set 24 hours earlier. Zimbabwean swim star Kirsty Coventry took gold in 2:11.39.

Georgia-based Wendy Trott bettered her African record in the 1500m freestyle from 16:15.58 to 16:10.97 to see her listed for a possible world championship place in this event.

Other results: Women 200m Individual Medley: 1 K Coventry (ZIM-ZZ) 2:11.39, 2 J Pengelly (WPA-WP) 2:14.00* (SAR), 3 K Meaklim (KZNA-KZ) 2:14.96 1500m Freestyle: 1 W Trott (WPA-WP) 16:10.97*(AR), 2 N du Toit (WPA-WP) 17.06.98, 3 D Dryding (WPA-WP) 17.16.49 Men 100m Freestyle: 1 L Ferns (NTS-NT) 48.38, 2 D Townsend (KZNA-KZ) 49.09, 3 G Moore (CGA-CG) 49.82 200m Individual Medley: 1 D Townsend (KZNA-KZ) 1:58.33, 2 S Rousseau (WPA-WP) 2:00.01, 3 C le Clos (KZNA-KZ) 2:01.54 Multi Disability Women 100m Freestyle: 1 S Sapiro (CGA-CG) 1:08.28, 2 E Gray (NTA-NT) 1:09.59, 3 G Lourens (WPA-WP) 1:20.16 50m Butterfly: 1 S Sapiro (CGA-CG) 33.58, 2 E Gray (NTA-NT) 38.78, 3 L Sterrenberg (WPA-WP) 39.76 Men 100m Freestyle: 1 C Groenewald (CGA-CG) 56.35, 2 C Wright (CGA-CG) 1:00.16, 3 S Afrikaner (WPA-WP) 1:01.26 50m Butterfly: 1 A Hassim (WPA-WP) 27.75, 2 C Groenewald (CGA-CG) 28.36, 3 S Afrikaner (WPA-WP) 30.06 - Sapa


Login OR Join up TO COMMENT