Sun Oct 23 22:32:41 SAST 2016
Plea for a 72-hour break from Fees Must Fall

Open letter to South Africa’s students‚ universities and government‚ represented by Minister in the .

hail the new raw diamond!

By unknown | Sep 22, 2008 | COMMENTS [ 0 ]

Ramatsiyi Moholoa

Ramatsiyi Moholoa

Limpopo Athletics reckons they have discovered a raw diamond in Mokgadi Semenya, a rising middle-distance runner from Fairly village near Seshego in Limpopo.

Semenya (17) has been selected to represent South Africa at the 2008 Commonwealth Youth Games in Pune, India, from October 12 to 18.

A pupil of Nthema Senior Secondary School in Moletjie, the articulate Semenya will compete in her two speciality events - the 800m and 1 500m.

"It's such a great honour and I'm looking forward to doing well in India," Semenya says.

"I will use it as part of my preparations for the 2012 Olympics in London."

Moletjie is known for producing some of South Africa's great athletes such as Rammy and David Tsebe, Vincent Maleka and Daniel Radebe.

Limpopo Athletics president Kakata Maponyane says: "We are delighted Caster (Mokgadi) is in the team, it's good for the development of athletics in the province."

The final team include:

Athletics - Patrick Vosloo (Gauteng) 100m - 200m; Sityhilo Diko (Eastern Cape) 5000m; Cornel Fredericks (Boland) 110m hurdles; Susanna Potgieter (Free State) 100m hurdles.

Badminton - Jacob Maliekal (KwaZulu Natal), Reinard Louw (Free State). (Women's singles and doubles) Candice-Leigh Mann (Gauteng).

Boxing - Tankiso Makhetha (Gauteng) 51kg flyweight; Xolani Mpushe (Eastern Cape) 54kg bantamweight; Alexander Jonker (North West) 64kg welterweight.

Shooting - Philip von Ziegler (Gauteng) Olympic double trap, Jacobus Petrus Snyman (North West) 10m air rifle; Bianca Bekker (Gauteng ) 10m air rifle.

Swimming - Oneida Cooper (Gauteng) 50m backstroke - 100m backstroke - 50m butterfly, Natasha de Vos (Limpopo) 50m backstroke - 100m backstroke - 200m backstroke - 4x 100m freestyle relay - 4x200m freestyle relay - 4x100m medley relay; Pierre Wirth (Gauteng) 50m freestyle - 50m butterfly - 100m butterfly - 4x100m medley relay - 4x100m freestyle relay - 4x200m freestyle relay.

Table Tennis - Kurt Lingeveldt (Western Cape), Cody Meyer (Western Cape). (Women singles and doubles): Khanyisile Madlala (Gauteng North), Zodwa Maphanga (Gauteng North).

Tennis - Hendrik Coertzen (Free State), David Fisher (Eastern Cape), Anastacia Simons (Western Cape) Monica Gorny (KwaZulu-Natal).

Weightlifting - Zayanda Mjezu (Western Cape) 58kg; Matshidiso Masiu (Gauteng) 63kg, Minikhaya Ngwele (Western Province) 62kg;

Wrestling - Christo Lottering (Mpumalanga), Ebrahim Henstock (Gauteng).


Login OR Join up TO COMMENT