Tue Oct 25 14:10:59 SAST 2016
Former Wits SRC President Mcebo Dlamini. Picture Credit: Gallo Images
Reports that Dlamini on hunger strike false

Correctional Services spokesman Manelisi Wolela has denied allegations that student leader Mcebo Dla.

on track for 2012

By unknown | May 13, 2008 | COMMENTS [ 0 ]

Mcelwa Nchabeleng

Mcelwa Nchabeleng

Athletics South Africa (ASA's) mission of grooming a pool of athletes for the 2012 Olympics continues in earnest in Tshwane on Saturday and Sunday.

The event is the Southern Region Youth Championships that will be staged at LC de Villiers Stadium.

ASA has announced a team of 28 boys and 21 girls for the championships where the South Africans will compete against athletes from countries such as Botswana, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Lesotho, Swaziland and Mozambique.

The national athletics governing body, under the leadership of Leonard Chuene, has already put its vigorous drive in place to prepare more athletes for the quadrennial showpiece in 2012.

Youngsters such as Dumisane Hlaselo, Andre Olivier, Stefan Brits, Boipelo Motlhatlhego, Eliminette Beckmann and Johannes Mosala are a step closer to making it into the senior squad.

They have been drafted into the squad that will represent the country at the World Junior Championships in Bydgoszez, Poland, from July 8 to 13.

There are also young athletes in the senior team, such as Nombulelo Mkenku, Isabel le Roux, Tsholofelo Thipe and Thuso Mpuang who should be ready in 2012.

A total of 37 athletes will also taste continental competition when they compete in the CCA Southern Region Junior Championships in Harare, Zimbabwe, on June 7 and 8.

"It is imperative that we are not found wanting when the Olympic Games beckons us in 2012 and hence we are preparing as many young athletes as possible," Chuene said.

The squad:

Men: Wade Jooste (100m, 200m); Themba Mngibisa (100m); Aphelele Rasmeni (200m, triple jump); Dean Swart (400m); Senzo Blose (400m); Ryno de Lange (800m); Ratlale Mokoni (800m, 2000m steeplechase); Rynardt van Rensburg (1500m); Tebogo Khanye (1500m); Vuyisile Tshoba (3000m); Joel Monne (3000m); Xola Bongoza (2000m steeplechase); Kobus Moolman (110m hurdles); Abednego Mamushi (110m hurdles); Pieter Marx (400m hurdles); Layne Schaffers (400m hurdles); Heinrich Kuhn (high jump); Christiaan Karl (high jump); Christiaan Norman (pole vault); Ruaan van Wyk (pole vault); Dylon Cotter (long and triple jump); Rowhan Rode (long jump); Donovan Stebbing (shot put); Brynn-Peter Kemp (shot put, discus); Dewald van Heerden (discus); Lodewalt Venter (hammer); Corne Barnardo (javelin); Alex Jacobs (javelin).

Women: Arlene Gowar (100m); Melissa Hewitt (100m); Ansulet Potgieter (200m, 100m hurdles); Imgard Bensusan (200m, 100m hurdles); Sonja van der Merwe (400m); Justine Palframan (400m); Caster Semenya (800m, 1500m); Marelize Jordaan (800m); Masabata Mosoane (1500m); Marion-Ann Duvenhage (400m hurdles), Megan Goddard (400m hurdles); Chaney Lindner (high jump); Jadri Fourie (long jump); Kelly Kingwill (long jump, triple jump); Alannah Crafford (shot put); Carien Dreyer (shot put, discus); Suriette Botha (discus); Nadia Botha (hammer); Simone Viviers (hammer); Gizelle Barnard (javelin); Liezl de Swardt (javelin).


Login OR Join up TO COMMENT