Thu Oct 20 21:52:03 CAT 2016

Home team rules roost at South African Elite Games

By unknown | Oct 26, 2007 | COMMENTS [ 0 ]

Mcelwa Nchabeleng

Mcelwa Nchabeleng

Limpopo athletes are taking full advantage of their home turf as they dominate the South African Elite Games for the Intellectually Impaired that are under way in Polokwane.

The tournament, which has attracted more than 600 athletes from across the country, started on Monday and ends tomorrow.

It is being hosted by Limpopo Sport Association for the Intellectually Impaired under the aegis of the South African Sport Association for the Intellectually Impaired.

Soccer, athletics, netball and basketball are the sports that are being played in this exciting event.

Limpopo beat Gauteng 1-0 in their opening football match at Peter Mokaba Stadium yesterday.

The hosts were also unstoppable in netball when they won their opening matches in style.

They hammered Western Province 16-6 and went on to trounce Mpumalanga 17-7, much to the delight of their supporters.

Limpopo athletes were also magnificent in track and field events.

Lizzie Vogel, president of the national body, said the Games are the beginning process of preparing athletes who will represent the country at the Global Games in 2009.

"These Games are of greater importance as they will prepare our athletes enough for the Global Games," she said.

"The effort that goes into these Games and the effort thereafter that goes into building and strengthening the team selected to participate in the next Global Games will determine the quality our performance in 2009.

"My earnest appeal is that we should pull together as a family in a unified effort to make our country proud with as many medals as we can bring from all World Championships and Global Games."

Other results:


North West (NW) 9, Northern Cape (NC) 1; Free State (FS) 25, Mpumalanga (MP) 1; Eastern Cape (EC) 13, Gauteng 9; KwaZulu-Natal (KZN) 13, Western Province (WP) 6.


North West 8, Northern Cape 0; Western Cape 2, Free State 1; KwaZulu-Natal 6, Mpumalanga 2; Eastern Cape 3, Free State 0; Western Cape 2, KwaZulu-Natal 0.


5000m men - 1. Mncedi Khanti, EC (16min:16sec); 2. Sebota Moathloko, FS (16:44); 3. Lazarus Mamabolo, LP, (16:54).

Shot-put women - 1. Given Ratsoma, LP, (10,98m); 2. Cinderella Naude, LP (8,02m); 3. Aletta Mans, NC (7,32m).

Long jump men - 1. Titus Machikela, LP, (4,81m); 2. Charles Mailula, LP (4,10m); 3. Hannes-Walt de Klerk, NC (3,90m).

400m walk ladies - 1. Palesa Moses, NW (2:24); 2. Patricia Luphodo, FS (2:41); 3. Vanessa Matshaba, NW (2:41).

400m walk men - 1. Mamabolo (1:48); 2. Jacob Monareng, NW (1:50); 3. Louis Lombard, NC (1:54).

High jump ladies - 1. Reineth Tshifaro, LP (1,25m); 2. Rebecca Nkenke, NW (1,20m); 3. Moses (1,15m).

200m ladies - 1. Tshasi Pelesa, FS (27,57); Ntomboxolo Jela, EC (28,62); 3. Maxine Jonas, WC (28,86).

200m men - 1. Ismael Legodi, LP (22,27); 2. Banele Mkhingo, EC (22,60); 3. Timothy Pholafudi, Gauteng (22,74).

Discuss ladies - 1. Ratsoma (26,79m); 2. Lina Nyalungu, LP (21,89m); 3. Nontsikelelo Joko, EC (18,84m).


Login OR Join up TO COMMENT