Fri Oct 21 22:25:37 SAST 2016

Concern over release of Under-23s duo

By unknown | Apr 11, 2007 | COMMENTS [ 0 ]

Ramatsiyi Moholoa

Ramatsiyi Moholoa

FC Westerlo of Belgium are expected to release defensive midfielder Masilo Modubi today for Sunday's South African Under-23s game against Botswana in Gaborone.

However, central defender Jeffrey Ntuka, Modubi's teammate, is highly unlikely to make the trip to Gaborone.

"I spoke to Westerlo and they informed me that the club was willing to release Modubi, but not Ntuka this time round," said Barney Kujane, the SA team's project director.

Kujane said the Belgian outfit would get back to them with a response today regarding the call-ups of Modubi and Ntuka.

"I have asked them to make a decision as soon as possible so that we could make flight arrangements for whoever will be joining us.

Kujane said defender Calvin Sosibo would only join the Under-23 side after tonight's Castle Premiership match against Mamelodi Sundowns.

The SuperSport United duo of Daine Klate and Richard Rantjie will join the Olympics team in Gaborone after Saturday's Absa Cup game.

The SA team, who enjoy a 2-0 lead from the first leg of this All Africa Games qualifier, leave for Botswana tomorrow.

Meanwhile, the draw for the group stages of the 2008 Beijing Olympics will take place in Zurich, Switzerland today.

The 12 countries who have qualified will be grouped into three groups of four each, to play on a round robin basis. The group winners will represent the continent at the Olympics.

The teams are South Africa, Botswana, Cameroon, Cote d'Ivoire, Ghana, Guinea, Ethiopia, Nigeria, Mali, Morocco, Senegal and Zambia.

Of the 12 countries, Ghana, Mali and Morocco were at the last finals in Athens, Greece in 2004.

l The draw for the All Africa Games finals was done in Cairo yesterday.

The draw is:


Group A: Mozambique, South Africa, Nigeria and Ethiopia.

Group B: Algeria, Senegal, Cameroon and Ghana.


Group A: Ghana, Winners South Africa v Botswana, Tunisia, Winners Gabon v Cameroon.

Group B: Winners Senegal v Guinée, Algéria, Egypt, Winners Zambia v Mozambique.


Login OR Join up TO COMMENT