Thu Jul 27 14:50:37 CAT 2017

SAMA nominations party (PHOTOS)

By Sowetanlive | 2014-03-17 12:57:38.0

Artists and industry people attended the SAMAs nomination party which was held on Friday at a club in Sandton.

The 2014 SAMAs will take place in April 2014.

Full list of nominees:

Best Pop Album:

Danny K - Good Look,

GoodLuck - Creatures Of The Night,

LCNVL - Faster Longer Mixtape,

Mafikizolo – Reunited

Matthew Mole - The Home We Built

Beste Pop Album:

4Werke - 4 Harte

Charlize Berg - Charlize Berg

JAY - Dis Hoe Ons Rol

Karlien van Jaarsveld – Uitklophou

Kurt Darren – Seerower

Best Adult Contemporary Album:

Connell Cruise - Connell Cruise

Farryl Purkiss – Home

Hinds Brothers - Ocean Of Milk

Michael Lowman - Crayon Boxes

Shaun Jacobs - Love Can

Best Rock Album:

Gangs of Ballet - Yes/No/Grey

Shadowclub - Goodbye Wild Child

The Black Cat Bones – Beatipiller

The Parlotones - Stand Like Giants

Van Coke Kartel - Bloed. Sweet & Trane

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album:

Ampie - Niks En Niemand

Andriëtte - Wat Rym Met Liefde

Bok van Blerk - Steek Die Vure Aan

Elvis Blue – Afrikaans

Jak de Priester - N1 Van My Hart

Best African Adult Album:

Naima Kay –Umsebenzi

Selaelo Selota - The Promise

Vusi Mahlasela - Sing To The People

Zamajobe - Thula Mntwana

Zonke - Give And Take Live

Best Alternative Album:

Chris Letcher – Hyperbalist

Dear Reader – Rivonia

Death By Misadventure- dump dump

Die See – II

Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion

Best RnB, Soul and Reggae:

Kabomo - Memory Remains

MuzArt – MuzArt

The Soil - Reflections Live In Joburg

Vusi Nova - Walk Into Light

Zahara – Phendula

Best Kwaito Album:

Alaska - The Revival

Big Nuz - Made In Africa

Character - Self-Control

Mandoza – Sgantsontso

Tzozo – Amabills

Best Rap Album:

AB Crazy - Home Coming

iFani - I Believes In Me (1st Quadrant)

Kwesta – DaKAR

L-Tido - All Of Me

Molemi - A Sia

Best Traditional Faith Music:

Andile KaMajola - Chapter 6 ujehova ungibiyele

Deborah – Umqhele

Lusanda Spiritual Group - Uhambo Lwam

Rebecca - Bayos'Khomba

Worship House - Project 10 Live In Limpopo RSA

Best Dance Album:

DJ Kent - The Weekent

Lulo Café - Soul Africa

Mi Casa - Su Casa

Uhuru - Our Father

Zakes Bantwini - The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album:

Benjamin Dube - Renewal In His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Judith Sephuma - The Experience Live In Concert

Nqubeko Mbatha- Sentiments Of A Worshiper

Soweto Gospel Choir and Friends - Divine Decade

We Will Worship – YHWH

Best Traditional Album:

Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkêrels - Kitaar Kwêla

Joe Shirimani na Vana va Ndoda - Hawu Ra Mina

PS. Manyike Na Vatirhi Va Hosi - Taduma e Kerekeni

Sayicology - Round 2

Dr. Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters - Shimatsatsa No 32

Best Maskandi Album:

Amabunjwa - X6

Buselaphi - Gijima Ntuthwane

Khwelebhasini – Ngiyistress

Phuzekhemisi - Kungakho Nilwa Nodwa

Thokozani Langa – Inyakanyaka

Best Jazz Album:

Marcus Wyatt Quartet - One Life in the Sun

Shane Cooper – Oscillations

Sisa Sopazi - Images & Figures

Tumi Mogorosi - Project Elo

Zim Ngqawana - Live At The Cape Town International Jazz Festival

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album:

Cape Consort - Claudio Monteverdi - Selected Madrigals

Guy Buttery - Live In KwaZulu

Ockie Vermeulen – Obsession

Tygerberg Children's Choir – Glorious

Zanne Stapelberg & Kathleen Tagg - Soul Of Fire

Best Live DVD:

Nataniël – Factory

Skouspel 2013 - Skouspel 2013

The Soil - Reflections Live in Joburg

Unathi - An Intimate Night With Unathi

Zonke - Give and Take Live

Best Collaboration:

DJ Kent Ft The Arrows - Spin My World Around

LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva – Closer

Mafikizolo Ft May D – Happiness

The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage – Sleepwalker

Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor And Dj Bucks - Y-tjukutja

Music Video of the Year:

Goldfish - One Million Views

Mi Casa – Jika

The Muffinz - Umsebenzi Wendoda (An Ode To Single Mothers)

The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage – Sleepwalker

Toya Delazy – Memoriam

Best Producer of the Year:

Danny K - Good Look

Darryl Torr - Yes/No/Grey

David Poole and Dominic Peters - Three Second Memory

Dan Roberts - Border Crossing

Shaun Jacobs - Love Can

Best Engineer of the Year:

Peter Auret - Pimp My Piano

Darryl Torr- Yes/No/Grey

Matthew Fink - The Home We Built

Matthew Fink - Goodbye Wild Child

Shaun Jacobs - Love Can

Remix of the Year:

Euphonik - Hallelujah Anyway

Khuli Chana - Hape (Part 2)

Mi Casa – Jika

Oskido - Tsa Ma Ndebele

Uhuru - Thath'isghubu

Album of the Year:

DJ Kent - The Weekent

Mafikizolo – Reunited

Mi Casa – Su Casa

Naima Kay - Umsebenzi

Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion

Newcomer of the Year:

Gangs Of Ballet - Yes/No/Grey

iFani - I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)

MuzArt – MuzArt

Naima Kay - Umsebenzi

Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion

Duo or Group of the Year:

Gangs of Ballet - Yes/No/Grey

GoodLuck - Creatures of the Night

Mafikizolo – Reunited

Mi Casa - Su Casa

The Parlotones - Stand Like Giants

Female Artist of the Year:

Dear Reader – Rivonia

Judith Sephuma - The Experience Live in Concert

Naima Kay – Umsebenzi

Rebecca Malope - Bayos'Khomba

Zahara – Phendula

Male Artist of the Year:

Connell Cruise - Connell Cruise

Kabomo - Memory Remains

Matthew Mole - The Home We Built

Nakhane Touré - Brave Confusion

Vusi Mahlasela - Sing to the People

X